Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By GuoJames
  • 1 Post By jackmiller

Thread: I would like to know can SFP GLC-GE-100FX work with WS-C2960S-48LPS-L?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    12

    Question I would like to know can SFP GLC-GE-100FX work with WS-C2960S-48LPS-L?

    Hi all, the whole picture is as below:
    One side of fiber port from Cisco AP 1240AG is converted to Multimode Fiber 100MBit so that it to travel long distance to 1G port of WS-C2960S-48LPS-L.
    My question here is whether the SFP of model GLC-GE-100FX can use in the C2960 switch to make the link work? Now the link is down.
    Is this cable combination work? If not, is it IOS of the switch needs to be upgraded so that it can work? There is 100M to 1G port concern, is there also any configuration need to do like link speed to make it work?
    Any cable type needed to be considered for this case?
    Please input your valuable opinion and it will provide good reference to this problem.
    Thanks!
    jackmiller likes this.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    10
    According to the transceiver compatibility table, this combination should work in your WS-C2960S-48LPS-L switch.
    IOS 12.2(53)SE1 is the minimum required level.
    Setting the interface parameter "speed 100" should ensure that the IOS knows how to treat the transceiver's capability.
    Standard multimode fiber should work fine as long as your distance is less than 2 km.
    GuoJames likes this.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    12
    Thanks to your reply!
    I will try to see is there any other problem cause the link still not up. The cable we use is Multi-mode and the whole distance is less than 2km.
    If SFP, distance and patch cord are right, the LED should be lighted up even without any configuration, right? Or it is also need to do no shut the ports (Ethernet and BVI) and also speed 100 then the LED can light up after all the configuration?
    Please advise.
    Thanks and best regards

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    10
    You're welcome.
    A "no shut" never hurts. You should get link (LED lights up) given a good port at each end and good fiber in between followng the "no shut" and "speed 100" commands.
    I have seen fiber-based connections fail to link when either or both of those commands are not done.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    12

    I still have a questiom

    I am so sorry but I still want to know that is there any command in C2960 to activate the SFP module?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    10
    Please refer to the configuration guide for details on the operation of the dual-purpose uplink ports on the 2960.
    Generally, as long as you don't have anything plugged in the copper ports.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    12
    Today I went to site and verify again with another switch no need SFP module and the line is still down. As such, the line no up is due with reason may not concern on the SFP.
    After trouble-shooting and confirm that the optical patch is break in between the network line. After connect up the line into the patch panel, the connection is up.
    It then conclude that this type of SFP is workable.
    Thanks for your input and the problem is resolved now.
    Best regards

Similar Threads

  1. WS-C2960S-24TS-L did not work!
    By jackmiller in forum Networking and Telecom
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2015, 04:05 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2014, 11:50 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2014, 09:20 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2013, 03:40 PM
  5. Java - Input Verifier effect not work by click, just work by tab button
    By Bandhavi in forum Programming languages basics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-24-2013, 01:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •